2017 Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

TUESDAY, JUNE 20, 2017

12:30-1:00

Registration - SITE Rotunda

 

1:00-5:00

CCEM Workshop – SITE Room C0136

“Advance FIB Characterization"

Speakers:

Nabil Bassim: Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, McMaster University

Tong Leung: WATLab, Chemistry, University of Waterloo

Mike Phaneuf: President, Fibics Incorporated, Ottawa

 

3:20-3:40

BREAK - SITE 1st Floor Café

(Coffee and light snacks provided)

 

5:00-5:20

Closing remarks - SITE Room C0136

 

6:00

Evening Event-MetSoc Student Night - Café Nostalgica

(RSVP required)

 

 


 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21, 2017

7:00-7:30

Registration - SITE Rotunda

 

7:30-8:00

Breakfast - SITE 1st Floor Café

 

8:00-8:10

Conference opening - SITE Room B0138

 

8:10-8:55

Keynote speaker - SITE Room B0138

 

 

Parallel Sessions

 

 

SITE Room B0138

SITE Room H0104

SITE Room A0150

SITE Room G0103

 

9:00-10:40

Nanomaterials, Nanotechnology, and Materials for Energy and Environment I

Session Chair:

Michael Jakubinek

Materials Synthesis, Processing, and Joining I

Session Chair:

Gobinda Saha

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties I

Session Chair:

Amy Hsiao

 

 

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break + Poster Viewing (SITE 1st Floor + Atrium)

 

11:00-12:00

Nanomaterials, Nanotechnology, and Materials for Energy and Environment II

Session Chair:

Yaser Abu-Lebdeh

Materials Synthesis, Processing, and Joining II

Session Chair:

Michael Jakubinek

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties II

Session Chair:

Glenn Hibbard

Modelling and Simulation of Materials’ Structure and Properties I

Session Chair:

Nikolas Provatas

 

12:00-1:40

Lunch – Networking (Atrium Right Wing)

 

1:40-3:20

Nanomaterials, Nanotechnology, and Materials for Energy and Environment III

Session Chair:

Gobinda Saha

Materials Synthesis, Processing, and Joining III

Session Chair:

Ali Merati

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties III

Session Chair:

Isabelle Catelas

Modelling and Simulation of Materials’ Structure and Properties II

Session Chair:

Hamidreza Abdolvand

 

3:20-3:40

Coffee Break + Poster Viewing (SITE 1st Floor + Atrium)

 

3:40-5:20

Nanomaterials, Nanotechnology, and Materials for Energy and Environment IV

Session Chair:

Qi Yang

Nuclear and High Temperature Materials I

Session Chair:

Taylor Robertson

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties IV

Session Chair:

Warren Poole

Modelling and Simulation of Materials’ Structure and Properties III

Session Chair:

Kuiying Chen

 

6:00-9:00

Dinner Outing - ticket required

 

*Keynote speaker 35 min, Invited speaker 30 min, Oral presentation 15 min

THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2017

7:00-7:30

Registration - SITE Rotunda

7:30-8:00

Breakfast - SITE 1st Floor Cafe

8:10-8:55

Keynote speaker - SITE Room B0138

 

Parallel Sessions

 

SITE Room B0138

SITE Room H0104

SITE Room A0150

SITE Room G0103

9:00-10:40

Electronic, Optical, Magnetic Materials and Properties I

Session Chair:

Ali Nasiri

Nuclear and High Temperature Materials II

Session Chair:

Taylor Robertson

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties V

Session Chair:

Hatem Zurob

Modelling and Simulation of Materials’ Structure and Properties IV

Session Chair:

Kuiying Chen

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break + Poster Viewing (SITE 1st Floor + Atrium)

11:00-12:00

Electronic, Optical, Magnetic Materials and Properties II

Session Chair:

Zengtao Chen

Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Alloys, Polymers, Ceramics and Composites I

Session Chair:

Bertrand Jodoin

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties VI

Session Chair:

Glenn McRae

 

12:00-1:40

Lunch (SITE 1st Floor + Atrium)

1:40-3:20

Electronic, Optical, Magnetic Materials and Properties III

Session Chair:

Vladimir Pankov

Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Alloys, Polymers, Ceramics and Composites II

Session Chair:

Yunfa Zhang

Mechanical Behaviour, Performance and Properties VII

Session Chair:

Doug Boyd

Materials in Medicine, Biomaterials and Bio-inspired Materials I

Session Chair:

Keith Pilkey

3:20-3:40

Coffee Break + Poster Viewing (SITE 1st Floor + Atrium)

3:40-4:20

Poster Session (Atrium)

4:40-5:20

2017 D.K.C. MacDonald Memorial Lecture by Prof. Javier Llorca – Room B0138

6:00-9:00

Dinner Outing - ticket required

*Keynote speaker 35 min, Invited speaker 30 min, Oral presentation 15 min

 


 

 

FRIDAY JUNE 23, 2017

8:00-8:30

Registration - SITE Rotunda

8:30-9:00

Breakfast - SITE 1st Floor Cafe

 

Parallel Sessions

 

SITE Room B0138

SITE Room H0104

SITE Room A0150

SITE Room G0103

9:00-10:40

Electronic, Optical, Magnetic Materials and Properties IV

Session Chair:

Vladimir Pankov

Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Alloys, Polymers, Ceramics and Composites III

Session Chair:

Yunfa Zhang

 

Materials in Medicine, Biomaterials and Bio-inspired Materials II

Session Chair:

Kathryn Grandfield

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break (SITE 1st Floor)

11:00-11:20

Award Ceremony – Room B0138

12:00-12:20

Closing Remarks

*Invited speaker 30 min, Oral presentation 15 min